Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
(Crananga odorata var. genuina)
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga odorada var. genuina) has been said to have one of the most sensual and uplifting aromas of any essential oil. It is the highly prized first fraction of Ylang Ylang that is usually preferred by perfumers and by many aromatherapists for its exquisite aroma.
|Botanical Name||Origin||Cultivation||Method of Extraction||Source||Note||Blends Well With|
|Crananga odorata var. genuina||Madagascar||Conventional||Steam Distillation||Flowers||Base||bergamot, grapefruit, lavender and sandalwood|
About Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Note: All information on this page is provided for educational interest only and is not intended to make claims for our product “Ylang Ylang Essential Oil” or to be used in any way for the diagnosis or treatment of any physical or mental illness. Please do pay attention to the safety information provided below in order to insure that your experiences with this product are good ones. Everyone has a different sense of smell and your experience with any essential oil may differ from ours.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga odorata var. genuina) from Madagascar is a Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil steam distilled from the flowers. In the Malay language, “ylang ylang” means “flower of flowers” and the beautiful ylang ylang blossoms produce a sweet, ethereal, floral aroma that is hard to beat. There is a traditional custom in SE Asia of placing these fragrant blossoms on the beds of newlyweds so that their aroma will help arouse and enhance the couple’s passions.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is the first fraction in the distillation of ylang ylang. This is the most expensive type of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil and is the type most highly prized by perfumers as well as by many aromatherapists.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil has the highest percentage of esters of any type of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil. Esters are constituents that are said by aromatherapists to contribute to the calming and relaxing effects of many essential oils that contain them.
How to Use Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is best used for inhalation, since it is a moderate skin sensitizer. That said, if used on the skin, a maximum concentration of 0.8% is recommended so be sure to dilute it well in a fatty base, such as vegetable oil, before use on the skin. For a luxurious bath, dilute one drop in 2 teaspoons of coconut oil, add this to the bath and swirl the water around with your foot to disperse the oil mixture before entering the tub (be careful, it will make the tub slippery!).
If the aroma of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is too floral and sweet for your tastes, it mixes well with many other essential oils to create unique scents and this is our favorite way to use it; citrus oils lighten and lift its aroma while mixing it with vetiver deepens it and, in our opinion, increases it’s reported grounding, nurturing and stabilizing actions.
Ylang Ylang essential oil (unspecified) has been removed from many cosmetics due to the fact that it has been found to cause allergic reaction/sensitization in some people. Sensitization is a serious matter and for this reason a maximum dermal concentration of 0.8% has been advised for use of Ylang Ylang essential oil on the skin. The aroma is very heady and causes headache and even nausea in a few people so use it in moderation (low concentrations and not for long periods). The finding in one study that Ylang Ylang had a stimulant effect could indicate a dose-related variation in effects. Again, use it in moderation to have the best experience.